Competitions

Carmarthen County Bowling Association

&

Llanelli & District Bowling League

SPONSORED by

COMPETITIONS 2019

Semi Finals have been scheduled, taking into account duplications, Senior Championship selection and work commitments

To View a Competition - Please Select from the list above

Semi Final Schedule ~ 8 -12 July

Finals - 14 July

Monday

Open Singles

Mark Driscoll (KT) lost to Ben Matthews (GM)


Senior Singles

Byron Wilkins (LLI) lost to Colin Davies (CAR)

Howard Griffiths (HP) lost to Martyn Roberts (LLI)

Senior Pairs

Clive Hopkins & Tony Williams (PYD) beat Peter Dunkley & Ray Griffiths (LLI)

Phil Jones & Phil Nicholas (BH) beat Arnallt Evans & Austin Watkins (TYB)

Tuesday

Under 25 Singles

Jordan Driscoll (KT) beat Josh Hancock (CAR)

Daniel Barnett (PYD) beat Sam Torlop (NL)

Open Singles

Martyn Roberts (LLI) beat Peter Dunkley (LLI)

Open Pairs

Ben Matthews & Wyn Matthews (GM) lost to Chaad Bowling & Steve Thomas (GM)

Wednesday

Under 18 Singles

Jordan Driscoll (KT) beat Sion Phillips (CWM)

Open Pairs

Phil Nicholas & Mike Oliver (BH) lost to Joshua Boyce & Mark Davies (KT)

Open Triples

Dan Barnett, Ashley Williams & Jon G. Williams (PYD) w/o Clive Hopkins, Bryan Kingdon & Matthew Partridge (PYD)

Senior Triples

Gerran Williams, Winston Lemon & Howard Griffiths (HP) lost to Ceri Davies, Tony Hancock & Ken Bowen (CW)

Thursday

Open Fours

Dev Davies, Gary Davies, Dean Bevan & Paul Bevan (LOU) lost to Rob Chisholm, Clive Hopkins, Neil Taylor & Paul Griffiths (PYD)

Adrian Price, Ryan Edwards, Rhys Evans & Wayne Owen (AP) lost to Mark Driscoll, Jordan Driscoll, Mark Davies & David Kingdon (KT)

Senior Fours

Colin Smith, Nigel George, Martyn Harries & Colin Davies (CAR) beat Owen Evans, Kem Simpkins, Byron John & John Wilson (PD)

Friday

Under 18 Singles

Brychan Lewis (KT) w/o Garin Criddle (AP)

Open Triples

Andrew Goodwin, Alan Watkins & Mark Watkins (GM) lost to Leigh Moses, Rob Hughes & Jordan Skinner (HP)

Senior Triples

Robert Blacklaw, Keith Henry & Peter Whitcombe lost to Clive Hopkins, Tony Williams & Steve Edwards (PYD)

Senior Fours

Dai Walters, Wynford Thomas, Gwylon Jones & Clouie John (DW) beat Chris Daniels, Keith Williams, Tony Evans & Handel Thomas (TYB)

FINAL ROUND

Friday 12th July

6.30pm

Under 18 Singles

10.00 am

Under 25 Singles

Senior Singles

Senior Triples

FINAL ROUNDS

Sunday 14th July

TBA

Open Fours

2.00pm

Open Singles

Open Pairs

Open Triples

Senior Pairs

Senior Fours

Winners

Under 18 Singles

Jordan Driscoll (KT)


Under 25 Singles

Dan Barnett (PYD)


Over 60 Singles

Martyn Roberts (LLI)


Over 60 Pairs

Phil Jones & Phil Nicolas (BH)


Over 60 Triples

Clive Hopkins, Steve Edwards & Tony Williams (PYD)


Over 60 Fours

Wynford Thomas, Gwylon Jones, Dennis Walters & Clouie John (DW)


Open Singles

Ben Matthews (GM)


Open Pairs

Josh Boyce & Mark Davies (KT)


Open Triples

Ashley Williams, Dan Barnett & Jon G. Williams (PYD)


Open Fours

TBA


Semi Finals and Finals at Pontarddulais

List of Club Abreviations used on these pages

AP - Ammanford Park

AT - Ammanford Town

BA - Blue Anchor

BH - Brynhyfryd

BP - Burry Port

CAR - Carmarthen

CW - Calsonic Wanderers

CWM - Cwmaman

DILO - Llandeilo

DW - Dafen Welfare

DWC - Dafen Welfare Crusaders

GOR - Gorseinon

GOW - Gowerton

GM - Graig Merthyr

HP - Havelock Park

KT - Kidwelly Town

LB - Llangennech & Bryn

LLI - Llanelli

LOU - Loughor

NL - New Lodge

PD - Pontarddulais

PW - Parc William

PYD - Parc y Dre

TUM - Tumble

TYB - Tybie

TYF - Ty'rfran

XH - Cross Hands

The lists of Previous Winners are available via the 'History' page

Copyright © Carmarthen County Bowling Association 2019. All Rights Reserved