County Teams

County Teams

Championship Team Manager

&

Senior Championship Team Manager


Peter Bailey

E-mail: champtm@carmarthencountybowling.org.uk

Tel: 07971 482132 or 01554 821393

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SKIPS 2021

Matthew Partridge

Parc y Dre

Jordan Skinner

Havelock Park

Jordan Driscoll

Kidwelly Town

Robert Chisholm

Parc y Dre

VICE-CAPTAIN

David Kingdon

Kidwelly Town

CAPTAIN

Wyn Matthews

Graig Merthyr

VICE-CAPTAIN

The following two teams have been selected for the forthcoming Championship and Senior Championship matches

PLAYERS MUST NOTE

ARRIVAL AND START - Arrive by 1.30PM - Start at 2.00PM - OWN TRANSPORT ARRANGEMENTS

CODE OF DRESS - Grey Trousers and County Top - Please arrive dressed to play

COSTS - £5.00 per player - There will be NO refreshments

COUNTY TOPS - Players without County Tops may purchase them, on the day, from John Phillips @ £15

County Championship Team

Team selected to play Monmouthshire at Beaufort BC, Ebbw Vale on Sunday 4th July 2021


R1 - David Kingdon (KT), Aaron O'Sullivan (KT), Mark Davies (KT), George Trepleton (KT)

R2 - Jordan Skinner (HP), Rob Hughes (HP), Leigh Moses (HP), Chaad Bowling (GM)

R3 - Wyn Matthews (GM), Mark Watkins (GM), Paul Griffiths (PYD), Ben Matthews (GM)

R4 - Robert Chisholm (PYD), Steve Thomas (GM), Mark Jones (HP), Dan Barnett (PYD

R5 - Jordan Driscoll (KT), Colin Davies (CAR), Peter Williams (CAR), Josh Boyce (KT)

R6 - Matthew Partridge (PYD), Nicky Collins (KT), Anthony Pritchard (PYD), Ashley Williams (PYD)


Travelling Reserves: Phil Nicholas (BH), Greg Davies (CR), Howard Griffiths (HP), Gavin Evans (BH)

Senior County Championship Team

Team selected to play Vale of Glamorgan at Bridgend Municipal BC on Tuesday 6th July 2021


R1 - Nigel Williams (GOR), David Phillips (GOR) Phil Nicholas (BH), Anthony Bowen (LLI)

R2 - Howard Griffiths (HP), Les Davies (LOU), Keith Evans (KT), George Trepleton (KT)

R3 - Martin Watts (BH), Byron John (CAR), Steve Edwards (LLI), Huw Johns (BH)

R4 - Ryan Edwards (AP), John Phillips (GOR), Clouie John (DW), Philip Jones (BH)

R5 - Martyn Roberts (LLI), Tony Williams (LLI), Alan Thomas (LLI), Byron Wilkins (LLI)

R6 - Colin Davies (CAR), Martyn Harries (CAR), Nigel Cunnah (LOU), Colin Smith (CAR)


Travelling Reserves:John Murphy (BH), Dave Redmore (AP), Neville Makin (GM), Ryan Jenkins (LOU)

The County President - Denver Williams (LOU) will act as an Additional Reserve if necessary


County Championship

Captain: David Kingdon (KT).

Vice Captains: Wyn Matthews (GM); Robert Chisholm (PYD)

Senior County Championship

Captain: Nigel Williams (GOR)

Vice Captains: Colin Davies (CAR); Martyn Roberts (LLI)


County Championship Squad

Brynhyfryd - Philip Nicholas, Gavin Evans, Philip Jones

Carmarthen - Colin Davies, Martyn Harries, Peter Williams, Josh Hancock,

John Morgans

Crusaders - Greg Davies

Graig Merthyr - Wyn Matthews, Chaad Bowling, Ben Matthews,

Steve Thomas, Mark Watkins

Havelock Park - Jordan Skinner, Mark Jones, Rob Hughes, Howard Griffiths, Leigh Moses

Kidwelly Town - David Kingdon, Nicky Collins, Josh Jones, Jordan Driscoll, Josh Boyce, Keith Evans, George Trepleton, Mark Davies, Aaron O'Sullivan

Parc y Dre - Robert Chisholm, Anthony Pritchard, Ashley Williams,

Dan Barnett, Paul Griffiths, Matthew Partridge

Senior County Championship Squad

Ammanford Park - Ryan Edwards, Dave Redmore

Brynhyfryd - Martin Watts, Philip Jones, Philip Ncholas, Huw Johns,

John Murphy

Carmarthen - Colin Davies, Colin Smith, Martyn Harries, Byron John,

John Wilson, Emilio Garcia

Dafen Welfare - Clouie John, Dennis Walters, Brian Evans

Gorseinon - Nigel Williams, David Phillips, John Phillips

Graig Merthyr - Alan Watkins, Neville Makin

Havelock Park - Howard Griffiths, Gary Morris

Kidwelly Town - Keith Evans, George Trepleton

Llanelli - Martyn Roberts, Tony Williams, Bob Murawski, Steve Edwards, Anthony Bowen, Alan Thomas, Peter Dunkley, Byron Wilkins, Ray Griffiths

Loughor - Nigel Cunnah, Les Davies, Ryan Jenkins, Denver Williams

FIXTURES

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION B


Sun 4th July -v- Monmouthshire @ Beaufort

Sun 25th July  -v- Mid Wales @ Llandrindod Wells

Sun 8th August   -v- Pembrokeshire @ Carmarthen

Sun 22nd August -v- West Glamorgan @ Carmarthen

SENIOR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION A


Tue 6th July -v- Vale of Glamorgan - Bridgend Municipal

Tue 13th July -v- South Glamorgan @ Carmarthen

Tue 10th August -v- Montgomeryshire @ Carmarthen

Tue 24th August -v- Mid Glamorgan - Merthyr West End

PLEASE NOTE that, due to the pandemic, Montgomeryshire have withdrawn from all County Championship & Senior Championship matches for 2021